cart iconfacebook-logo-link-2
twitter-logo-link-2mail-logo-link-2
custom-lip-balms-yellow
custom-candles-black
corprate-gifting-yellow

Zinc Oxide and your custom lip balms

User Rating:  / 0
PoorBest 

Benefits of Zinc Oxide in your natural lip balm

We offer zinc oxide as an extra benefit in our customised lip balms. Zinc Oxide has many skin care uses including being a very effective broad-spectrum sun filter, anti-bacterial properties and the ability to help soothe and protect irritated skin. It provides an excellent barrier to the sun and other irritants. Zinc oxide is included in the FDA and TGA’s list of approved sunscreens.

This physical sunscreen works by reflecting the suns rays away from the skin. UV Agent for UV protective moisturisers, sun care, skin conditioning and colour cosmetics. This ingredient has no limitation on percentage permitted in a leave-on product. Along with titanium dioxide, zinc oxide is considered to have no risk of skin irritation. It can also be an anti-irritant and potentially an antioxidant. It is somewhat astringent, antiseptic and antibacterial. It also can have anti-acne benefits and when taken orally, zinc may have positive effects for wound healing and other health benefits.

When used in sunscreens preparations it provides both UVA and UVB protection. At the appropriate particle size zinc is transparent in the visible light spectrum but opaque in the UVC ranges, thereby avoiding a whitening effect when incorporated into sunscreen preparations. Zinc oxide is also used when a white colour is desired for a product. In a lip balm this can help deliver a nice opaque tint when using mica. It is relatively non allergenic. It is also used as a thickening and lubricating ingredient.

1Skin Solution custom lip balm

It can be very difficult to formulate with as it tends to clump together making creams thick and lumpy and can leave the skin looking white and feeling chalky. Here at 1Skin Solution we use Zinc and MCT oil dispersion in our custom lip balms. This grade avoids that and makes it easy to create products with up to 20% Zinc Oxide as active due to the fine and regular particle size found in this liquid dispersion.

MCT oil is another name for caprylic Capric Triglyceride, a natural emollient extracted from vegetable oil that aids in the dispersion of the zinc particles. It has a very light and non-greasy skin feel making it great for sunscreens, anti-ageing formulations and lip balms.

If you would like more information on custom lip balm from 1Skin Solution for promotional use in your business contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or head to our website http://www.1skinsolution.com/custom-lip-balms where you can build your own lip balm choosing all your own ingredients and packaging and we will send you a quote.

customlip

customcandles

Tinted Lip Balm

tinted-lip-butter

Gifting

1Skin-Gift-Pack-Green-200px

Bath & Body Range

 


1skin-products

 

YOUR SKIN, ONE SOLUTION

address

promo-lip-balms
subscribe-link
blog-link