t: +61 417003535
e: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
w: 1skinsolution.com

Follow Us On Facebook twitter-logo-link-2 mail-logo-link-2


PETROLEUM JELLY

 

Petroleum gets a lot of bad press and this bad press is based on fiction.

 

I like to promote health and well-being. My products are tested on me and not on animals. I do not wish to harm anyone with toxic products – that would not be good business!! I take pride in the fact that I take the time and care enough to research ingredients and produce high quality products. I want my customers to enjoy my products!

 

The following facts on Petroleum are based on Science, meaning there is scientific evidence to back up these facts.

FACT: Cosmetic-grade mineral oil and petrolatum are considered the safest most nonirritating moisturising ingredients ever found (Sources: Cosmetics & Toiletries, Jan 2001, pg 79; and Cosmetic Dermatology, Sept 200 pg 44-46)

FACT: Petroleum is a natural ingredient derived from the earth.

FACT: Petroleum can help the skin’s outer layer recover from damage, reduce inflammation, and generally heal the skin (Source: Acta Dermato-Venero-logica, Nov-Dec 2000, pg 412-415)

FACT: The confusion around petroleum is also caused by some cosmetics companies and misinformed people who use the information about non-purified mineral oil as a scare tactic. This is considered “fear mongering” and “junk science”!

FACT: Mineral oil and petroleum jelly used in cosmetic formulas is highly refined and purified.

Everyone is entitled to their own opinion and we all have the freedom to make our own choices. Personally when making a choice I like to know I have all my facts right. I love petroleum jelly. When I had fraxal laser on my face it was the only product I was allowed to use on my skin for an entire week. I am quite sure my doctor was not out to poison me!

Thank you for reading. You can also follow my personal blog where you can add comments and ask questions. http://1skinsolution.wordpress.com/

Raylene xo

 

petroleum

 

 

 

BUTTERS – COCOA VS SHEA

 

I love cocoa butter and here is why

  • Sweet chocolate aroma
  • Smooth velvety emollient quality’s
  • Natural anti oxidants
  • Nature identical ingredient

cocoa butter 

 

 

We also offer Shea butter in our custom lip balms and here is why

 

  • Rapidly absorbed into skin without leaving greasy feeling
  • Anti inflammatory properties
  • Nature Identical ingredient
  • Protecting and emollient properties

shea butter

 

 

Personally I prefer cocoa butter. It has smoother application and a much nicer scent. Shea butter tends to be a little bit ‘grainy’ but it is less comedogenic and has good protective qualities. They are both excellent emollients that keep your skin supple, smooth and youthful looking.

 

CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC ACID aka FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL aka MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDE (MCT)

 

 

This oil is one of my favourite oils because

  • it is lightweight and easily absorbed without leaving greasy residue
  • it is anti-bacterial, anti fungal and a herbicide
  • It can also be used as a food supplement to speed up your metabolism (Some studies have shown that MCTs can help in the process of excess calorie burning, and thus weight loss.)
  • Reduces protein loss when used in hair
  • Indefinite shelf life and very stable.
  • Anti septic and disinfectant properties

 

Capric/caprylic triglyceride is derived from the fruit coconut. Before the oil is even processed, it has very raised levels of saturated fat, with a content that remains around 90 percent. In its purest format, it has a milky color, though after being refined, it becomes clear (and is liquid at room temperature).

 

coconut oil

 

 

Why I use it in my products including the custom lip balms

This emollient oil is used to enhance the performance of flavour, fragrance and/or colour additives. In addition it provides emollients ‘to formulations and can help enhance the performance of skin care actives.

 

Using as a health supplement

MCTs are also seen as promoting fat oxidation and reduced food intake. Some studies have shown that MCTs can help in the process of excess calorie burning, and thus weight loss. MCTs are shorter chain triglycerides and contain only 8.3 calories instead of 9 calories per gram. The shorter chain structure is easier to digest than longer chain triglycerides, and MCTs can quickly be used as a fuel source just like carbs for muscle energy. It is a mild laxative and should only be taken in small serves as it can cause stomach cramps. It should not be used by diabetics and you should always consult your health professional before using any supplements. For more information on MCT as a food source see The Coconut Diet.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

My number 1Skin Super food

I will have to admit I am a little bit vain….
When I was a personal trainer I was obsessed with super foods to obtain a beautiful body. I spent a LOT of money on supplements, books, nutrition courses and “special” doctors.
I think I have done pretty much every trendy diet plan.
When I started to become interested in the skincare industry I did the Perricone diet. A diet rich in salmon and berries (plus other highly nutritious foods) designed by Dr Perricone for aging skin and weight management. He also has a diet plan for acne management. I ate huge amounts of salmon and berries amongst other foods to promote healthy skin.
So…. After the last 10-15 years of my experience if I had to pick 1 super food that boosts my skin health it would be the avocado!!

for avocado oil

I must say I was not a fan of the avocado until a few years ago but now I love it in salads and on sandwiches. Especially on toast with Vegemite. I can honestly say within a few hours of eating avocado I notice my skin is a lot more radiant and softer looking.

AVOCADO – THE FACTS


Avocado is a fruit rich in monounsaturated fats (about 75% of the fruit). These are “good fats” that lower bad cholesterol! These fats contain omega 3, oleic linoleic and linolenic acids! Huge skin benefits especially if your skin is dry!


Avocados are high in fibre, potassium, b vitamins, vitamin e and c and vitamin k. Also antioxidants such as lutein and polyphenols – no wonder they are great for your beauty regime!


They help to prevent cancer, diabetes and also high blood pressure.


We offer avocado oil in our custom lip balms. Why would you choose it as an ingredient?

It contains vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E and beta carotene. It is known to have regenerative and rejuvenating properties. It also has excellent penetrating abilities and natural sunscreening properties and last but not least is an excellent antioxidant.

Pass me the guacamole please!!

XOXO to EVOO - Extra Virgin Olive Oil

 

Most people are familiar with Extra Virgin Olive Oil in the kitchen. However, did you know that it is great for your skin also?

Here are our Top 10 uses for EVOO for your skin:

  1. OCM, or Oil Cleaning Method, is a widely-popular way of cleaning and moisturizing the face using EVOO or other essential oils. Utilizing naturally-healthy oils allows the skin to absorb the nutrients found in these oils, as a deep conditioning moisturizer.
  2. EVOO is great for treating minor burns or wounds, given its antiseptic properties.
  3. For post-pregnancy, EVOO can help the skin regenerate, in order to treat unwanted stretch marks. In fact, many women use it during pregnancy as a preventative measure.
  4. EVOO’s natural UltraViolet spectrum protection is great for the skin, while at the same time not utilizing harsh chemicals. Studies on mice show that it prevents formation of tumours and skin cancer!
  5. Instead of purchasing expensive chemically-heavy shaving creams, EVOO also doubles as a shaving oil, while moisturizing the skin (Point 1!)
  6. Popularly used in cosmetics and soaps, EVOO is beneficial for these because it adds smoothness to dry scaly skin, especially in cold weather.
  7. EVOO also contains Vitamin E, which as we previously blogged about is a great antioxidant, again promoting anti-cancer properties (Point 4!)
  8. EVOO contains monounsaturated fatty acids, which are less easily damaged by exposure to oxygen in the air. Therefore, less free radicals and again less damage to skin cell membranes.
  9. To promote stronger nails and soften cuticles, add a teaspoon of EVOO to your hands, then put on some gloves. Leaving them overnight, you will eventually notice a difference in your nails – less cracking, breaking or chipping.
  10. The same can be done for your hair. Apply EVOO to your hair and wear a cap and towel. he next day’s shower may result in heavy flat hair, because it is still being absorbed into the hair. However, eventually, you will notice that your hair is silkier, stronger and smoother.

You can either go out and purchase a bottle of cold-compressed Extra Virgin Olive Oil, or you can be efficient and purchase naturally-made high-quality skin care products that already have EVOO in them, like our custom-made lip balm, where EVOO is one of the oils we use!

customlip

Bath & Body Range


1skin-products

YOUR SKIN, ONE SOLUTION

address

promo-lip-balms

subscribe-link

blog-link